Cost segregation in Malden mostly comes down to two-family homes, triple-deckers, and apartment buildings near the Orange Line. The Census Bureau puts the city’s owner-occupied housing rate at 41.3%, so most occupied homes here are rented, and the city’s FY2026 figures put the average two-family at $861,000 and the average three-family at $991,000 in assessed value. If you own one of those buildings as a rental, a study can move a sizable share of its cost into your first year of depreciation on the federal return.
As co-founder of Seneca Cost Segregation and a real estate investor myself, I’ve worked with owners of small single-family rentals, self-storage facilities, and 120+ unit hotels. We see this framing consistently from people who live in one unit of a two- or three-family: they expect the study to cover the whole building, and the reality is that only the rented share is depreciable.
I wrote this to walk through what changes for a Malden owner: how the building type shapes the study, where deleading and renovation work fit, how Massachusetts treats the same deductions, what the city’s tax rules do and do not touch, and a side-by-side example on a two-family.
TL;DR: Cost Segregation for Malden Owners
- ●A fully rented Malden two-family can add about $44,534 in year-one federal tax savings: that is the hypothetical $860,000 example below at a 35% rate, assuming you can use the full loss under the passive activity rules.
- ●Living in one of the two units roughly halves the benefit: only the rented share is depreciable, so the same example falls to about $22,267.
- ●Property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025 can take 100% bonus depreciation: the acquisition date is the date of your binding written contract.
- ●Massachusetts runs its own schedule: the state disallows bonus depreciation, so your state deduction for the same components arrives over 5 to 15 years.
- ●Deleading can earn a state credit of up to $3,000 per unit: plan the work alongside the study, since deducting the same cost federally triggers a Massachusetts adjustment.
- ●Malden’s FY2026 rates are $11.40 residential and $17.08 commercial per $1,000: a study is an income tax document and leaves your assessment where it is.
Shorten the Depreciation Schedule on a Malden Rental
One long schedule becomes several shorter ones once an engineer breaks the building into components.
Without a study, most owners depreciate the whole purchase price, less land, as one building: 27.5 years for a residential rental and 39 for a commercial building. Parts of that price qualify for shorter lives, and an engineer pulls them out into their own classes:
- ●5-year property, such as appliances, carpets, and furniture used in a rental
- ●7-year property, such as office furniture and equipment in a commercial space
- ●15-year land improvements, such as fences, sidewalks, roads, and shrubbery
Under the One Big Beautiful Bill, qualifying property acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025 is eligible for 100% bonus depreciation, as IRS Publication 946 explains. Acquisition is set by the date of the binding written contract, so a Malden purchase that went under contract earlier falls under the older phase-down rules, which your CPA can confirm.
Match the Study to Your Malden Building
The building type decides how much a study can find and which rules apply before it starts.
Two-Family Homes With the Owner in One Unit
A common way to own a two-family is to live in one unit and rent the other. IRS Publication 527 tells you to divide expenses as though you owned two separate properties: you depreciate the rented part, plus furniture and equipment used for the rental, and the part you live in earns no depreciation.
You can divide shared costs by any reasonable method, and the IRS names the number of rooms and the square footage as the two most common. When both units are about the same size, half of the building’s depreciable basis is the usual starting point.
Your own unit still counts toward one test. A building is residential rental property when 80% or more of its gross rental income comes from dwelling units, and if you occupy part of it, that income includes the fair rental value of your unit, so an owner-occupied two-family stays on the 27.5-year schedule.
When we study an owner-occupied building, our engineers document the rental and personal portions separately so your CPA can carry only the rental share onto Schedule E. Our guide to duplex cost segregation covers the same split for side-by-side units.
Triple-Deckers and Small Apartment Buildings
Fully rented triple-deckers and small apartment buildings are where the component count climbs. Each unit has its own kitchen appliances and carpeting, which IRS Publication 527 places in the 5-year class for rental property, and the lot often adds walkways, fencing, and paved parking in the 15-year class.
The city’s FY2026 figures put the average Malden three-family at $991,000 in assessed value. On a building like that, the per-unit items repeat three times, so the number of units shapes our preliminary estimate about as much as the purchase price does.
New Multifamily Construction Near the Orange Line
Malden adopted multifamily overlay zoning under the state’s MBTA Communities law, and on June 11, 2025 the state determined that the city complies with Section 3A. The law requires zoning that allows multifamily housing by right.
New construction is the easiest kind of building to document for a study. Contractor pay applications, invoices, and change orders show what each system cost, and our engineers tie those figures to the drawings.
Two dates set the tax treatment. For self-constructed property, acquisition is deemed to happen when costs pass 10% of the total expected project cost, so a project that crossed that line before January 20, 2025 falls under the older phase-down rules, and depreciation starts when the units are ready and available for rent. Our page on cost segregation for new construction goes further on building a study from project records.
Storefronts With Apartments Above
Mixed-use buildings on Malden’s commercial streets need one question answered before any reclassification: does at least 80% of the gross rent come from the apartments? If it does, the structure is residential rental property on 27.5 years, and if it falls short, the whole building moves to the 39-year nonresidential schedule.
A new ground-floor lease or a rent increase on the retail space can shift that percentage. Check it each year against your rent roll with your CPA.
Coordinate Deleading and Renovation Work With Your Study
If your building predates 1978, lead paint can shape your renovation budget, and the timing of that work affects both a state credit and your study.
The Massachusetts Lead Law requires the removal or covering of lead paint hazards in homes built before 1978 where a child under 6 lives, and the obligation applies to owners, including landlords. Owners who bring a unit into full compliance can claim a Massachusetts deleading credit equal to the lesser of the cost or $3,000 per unit, and interim control earns half the cost, up to $1,000 per unit, which counts toward the same limit.
Unused credit carries forward for up to 7 years. The state also requires an adjustment: if you deduct the deleading cost on your federal Schedule E, you adjust your Massachusetts Schedule E by the amount of the credit.
Renovations raise a second timing issue. When you replace a component such as a roof or a set of windows, the partial disposition election under Treasury Regulation 1.168(i)-8 lets you deduct the remaining basis of the part you removed, but you generally must make it on your timely filed original return, including extensions, for the year you dispose of the old part.
A study that puts a cost on the original components gives your CPA a documented basis for that election. Our guide on timing a study around a renovation walks through the sequence.
Run Your Massachusetts Return on Its Own Timeline
Your Massachusetts return starts from the same study and then follows its own timetable.
The Department of Revenue’s TIR 03-25 states that Massachusetts disallows bonus depreciation under IRC 168(k) for the personal income tax and the corporate excise. You figure state depreciation as if you had elected out of bonus, adjust your Massachusetts basis every year, and compute any gain at sale with the state depreciation, so the state gain will not match the federal one.
TIR 26-4 confirms that Massachusetts did not adopt the One Big Beautiful Bill’s full expensing provision for either tax. The reclassified components still pay off on the state return, because 5-year property on its regular schedule recovers far faster than a 27.5-year building.
Massachusetts taxes most income at 5%, and taxable income above $1,083,150 for 2025 or $1,107,750 for 2026 pays an extra 4% surtax. When we coordinate with CPAs on Massachusetts returns, a common misreading is treating the federal year-one figure as the whole benefit. The state deduction actually shows up in smaller amounts over the following years.
If you live outside Massachusetts, you still file here on Malden rent, since the state counts income from owning real property in Massachusetts, including rent, as Massachusetts-source income for nonresidents. Statewide rules for every Massachusetts property are collected in our Massachusetts cost segregation guide.
Factor in Malden’s Property Tax Rates and Residential Exemption
Malden taxes commercial property at a higher rate than residential, and each year it shifts part of the residential bill away from owner-occupants.
For fiscal year 2026, the city’s property tax page lists $11.40 per $1,000 of assessed value for residential property and $17.08 for commercial. A rented two-family assessed at the city’s FY2026 two-family average of $861,000 would carry a bill of about $9,815 a year at the residential rate.
The residential exemption goes only to owners who own and occupy the property as their principal residence on January 1 before the fiscal year. The city describes it as a shift that raises taxes on higher-valued and non-owner-occupied residential properties, so a fully rented building gets no exemption, and an owner living on site should confirm eligibility with the assessor.
A study changes none of this. Cost segregation sorts your building for income tax purposes, and the assessor values real estate under Massachusetts property tax law, so the study does not lower your assessment.
Assessed values do have one use in a study. The IRS lets you split a purchase price between land and building using assessed values when you are not certain of the fair market values, and our article on how to determine land value compares that method with an appraisal.
Compare a Rented and an Owner-Occupied Malden Two-Family
Here is one hypothetical two-family run both ways, so you can see what owner occupancy does to the numbers.
- ●Purchase price of $860,000, close to the city’s $861,000 FY2026 average assessed value for a two-family, under contract and placed in service in August 2026
- ●25% of the price allocated to land, leaving a $645,000 building basis
- ●20% of the building basis reclassified: $81,000 of 5-year property and $48,000 of 15-year land improvements
- ●Two units of equal size, a 35% federal rate, and the 5% Massachusetts rate
| Line | Both units rented | Owner lives in one unit |
|---|---|---|
| Depreciable building basis | $645,000 | $322,500 |
| Reclassified to 5- and 15-year property | $129,000 | $64,500 |
| Year-one depreciation without a study | $8,798 | $4,399 |
| Federal year-one depreciation with a study | $136,038 | $68,019 |
| Added federal year-one tax savings at 35% | $44,534 | $22,267 |
| Massachusetts year-one depreciation with a study | $25,638 | $12,819 |
| Added Massachusetts year-one tax savings at 5% | $842 | $421 |
Without a study, the building takes the August first-year rate of 1.364% for 27.5-year property. With one, the federal line deducts the reclassified $129,000 in full through bonus depreciation and applies 1.364% to the remaining $516,000, while the Massachusetts line uses half-year first-year rates of 20% on 5-year property and 5% on 15-year property, assuming no large share of other equipment goes into service in the last quarter of the year.
The owner-occupied column is exactly half because the units match in size. In a real study, the split follows rooms or square footage, and items that serve only one unit are assigned to that unit.
The Cost Segregation Study Process at Seneca
At Seneca, here is what the cost segregation study process looks like for Malden properties.
Step 1: Send the Closing Statement and Unit Details
You share the closing statement, the placed-in-service date, and a short description of each unit, including the one you live in if that applies. Our engineering team turns that into a free preliminary savings estimate and proposal, and you pay nothing unless you decide to move forward.
Step 2: Choose an Onsite Visit or a Video Walkthrough
You pick how we see the building. Commercial owners often want an engineer on site, and a guided video walkthrough works well for most residential rentals, including a two-family where a tenant or property manager can open the doors.
Step 3: Engineering Review of Every Component
Our engineers identify everything that makes up the property, from the foundation and framing to unit finishes, site work, and the systems that serve each apartment, and assign each item a cost and recovery period. You receive a full component breakdown, and our Head of Engineering reviews and signs off on every study before it goes out.
Step 4: A Report Your CPA Can File From
Turnaround is 5 to 10 business days, provided the closing documents and property access reach us promptly. Your dedicated Project Manager keeps you updated at each stage, and the report gives your CPA the component costs and recovery periods for the federal return and the separate Massachusetts schedule.
Time Your Study Around Purchase, Construction, and Sale
The right moment for a study depends on what just happened to the property.
- ●Before your first return on a new purchase: your CPA can depreciate the reclassified components from the placed-in-service date with no catch-up filing.
- ●When a new building is ready for tenants: the cost records are freshest at completion, and the placed-in-service date starts depreciation on every component.
- ●After a deleading or renovation project: new components get their own placed-in-service dates, and a timely study supports a partial disposition election for whatever was replaced.
- ●Years after you bought: a look-back study files Form 3115 and claims the depreciation you missed as a single Section 481(a) catch-up deduction in the current year, with no amended returns.
- ●Before you list a building for sale: modeling recapture on both returns ahead of time lets you and your CPA plan when to sell.
Frequently Asked Questions
Below are the questions Malden landlords and investors ask us most often about a study.
Does a Rented Condo Unit in Malden Qualify for a Study?+
Yes, a condo you rent out is depreciable, and a study can separate the unit’s finishes, appliances, and flooring from the structure. The IRS notes that a condo owner also owns a share of the common elements, including the land, so part of your price is not depreciable. With the city’s FY2026 average condo value at $449,000, a free preliminary estimate is the quickest way to see whether a study pays off on your unit.
What Happens if I Move Out and Rent Both Units of My Malden Two-Family?+
The unit you lived in becomes rental property on the date you convert it, and its basis for depreciation is the lower of its fair market value or your adjusted basis on that date. A study at that point can assign recovery periods to the newly rented unit’s components. If you bought the home before January 20, 2025, those components do not get the 100% bonus rate, so your CPA will apply the older rules to the converted portion.
How Does Recapture Work When I Sell a Malden Rental?+
Depreciation on 5- and 7-year personal property is generally recaptured as ordinary income when you sell, and so is bonus taken on 15-year land improvements to the extent it exceeds straight-line depreciation. The remaining building depreciation is taxed at a maximum 25% rate as unrecaptured Section 1250 gain. Massachusetts figures its gain with the state depreciation, and our breakdown of the depreciation recapture tax rate covers the federal side in detail.
What Does a Study Cost for a Malden Two-Family or Apartment Building?+
Fully engineered residential studies at Seneca start at about $2,000 and scale with the property. Commercial studies are priced on complexity and typically start at $3,500, and either way the preliminary estimate and proposal are free, with payment only if you go ahead.
Can Losses From a Study Offset My W-2 Salary?+
Usually not directly, because rental activities are generally passive and passive losses offset passive income. Owners who actively participate can use up to $25,000 of rental losses against other income, but that allowance phases out between $100,000 and $150,000 of modified adjusted gross income, and real estate professional status or a short-term rental with an average stay of 7 days or less plus material participation can change the answer. Our article on whether cost segregation can offset W-2 income explains each path.
Why Malden Owners Choose Seneca
Seneca does cost segregation and nothing else, and the people you talk to are the engineers and project staff doing the work, with no outside sales reps passing messages along. Every client gets a dedicated Project Manager, our Engineering team, and an Advisor, and every report goes through the same internal review with a Head of Engineering sign-off before it reaches your CPA.
We have assessed 10,200+ properties with zero IRS audits triggered or lost, audit defense comes with every study, and we provide full component breakdowns on every property along with Qualified Production Property (QPP) studies.
Our projects run from small Midwest single-family homes and multi-million-dollar mansions to self-storage, manufacturing plants, 120+ unit hotels, and office buildings of 40,000+ square feet. To see a first number on your Malden property, run our cost segregation calculator.
Conclusion
In Malden, who lives in the building shapes a study as much as the price does. A fully rented two-family or triple-decker can move a large share of its cost into year one on the federal return, while a building you live in earns depreciation only on the rented share.
Massachusetts then spreads the same deductions over their regular lives, and deleading, renovation, and new construction each bring timing decisions worth settling with your CPA before the work is booked.
If you want a number for your own building, try the calculator or ask for a free preliminary estimate, and our engineers will show you what a study would find before you decide.
