Cost segregation in Revere runs on the same federal depreciation rules as anywhere else, and a handful of local rules decide how much of the benefit you keep. If you own a multi-unit rental, a condo near the beach, or a commercial building here, the city’s short-term rental ordinance, the flood-zone building code, and a Massachusetts return that ignores federal bonus depreciation all shape the result.
As co-founder of Seneca Cost Segregation and a real estate investor myself, I’ve worked with property owners whose buildings range from modest single-family rentals to multi-million-dollar manufacturing plants. What we see consistently with owners in coastal cities is that the study gets ordered after closing, while the choices that change its value, such as how a unit gets rented or when a damaged roof gets replaced, get made without it.
I wrote this to put the Revere pieces in one place. You’ll see which buildings a study suits, how the rental ordinance and flood rules interact with depreciation, how Massachusetts treats the same components, and a worked example on a four-unit building.
TL;DR: What Revere Owners Should Know
- ●Year one can carry a large share of your building’s cost: components acquired and placed in service after January 19, 2025 qualify for 100% bonus depreciation on the federal return.
- ●On a hypothetical $1,400,000 four-unit building, a study adds about $77,475 in first-year federal tax savings: the Massachusetts return adds about $1,279 in year one, with more arriving in later years.
- ●Revere’s rental ordinance limits short-term hosting to owner-occupied property: that affects how you divide basis, whether the seven-day test works, and even the building’s recovery period.
- ●Flood-zone work creates new depreciable assets: the partial disposition election can let you deduct the remaining cost of parts you tear out, and the study supplies those figures.
- ●Massachusetts keeps a separate schedule: the state disallows bonus depreciation, so your state deduction on the same components arrives over 5 to 15 years.
- ●Revere’s FY2026 tax rates are $8.94 residential and $17.74 commercial per $1,000: your assessment record can also back up the land value that sets your depreciable basis.
Sort Revere Buildings by What a Study Can Find
The value of a study depends on what the building is, how you rent it, and when you placed it in service.
Without a study, a residential rental depreciates over 27.5 years and a commercial building over 39 years, as a single asset. An engineering-based study pulls out the parts that belong in faster classes, such as 5-year appliances and carpet in rental units and 15-year site work like fences, walkways, and paved areas.
Two-Family to Four-Family Rentals
Small multifamily buildings give a study a lot to work with. IRS Publication 527 lists appliances, carpets, and furniture used in rental property as 5-year property, and every unit in a two-, three-, or four-family building carries its own set.
Outside, driveways, fencing, and walkways fall into the 15-year class. Our multifamily case study shows how those categories come together on a larger apartment property.
If you live in one of the units, only the rented portion is depreciable. Publication 527 has you treat the property as two separate pieces and divide shared costs by any reasonable method, most commonly the number of rooms or the square footage.
Condos Near Revere Beach
A condo study is narrower, since your basis covers a single unit and its share of the building and land. The unit’s appliances, carpet, and furniture still carry 5-year lives, so a preliminary estimate is worth running before you assume a single unit is too small to study.
Seneca’s work covers everything from small single-family homes to 120+ unit hotels and office buildings over 40,000 square feet. A one-bedroom condo sits at the small end of that range, and the estimate tells you whether the deduction justifies the fee.
New Construction at Suffolk Downs and Waterfront Square
Revere has several large redevelopment sites. The city describes Suffolk Downs as a 161-acre former racing site with 51 acres in Revere, planned as transit-oriented, mixed-use neighborhoods near two Blue Line stations, and Waterfront Square as a cluster of residential complexes near Wonderland with hotel and restaurant projects.
For a developer or a buyer of a newly built property, the study works from actual construction costs, draw schedules, and invoices. Our comparison of new construction and acquisition studies covers how each is handled.
Self-constructed property has its own rules for when it counts as acquired, and a project that began before January 20, 2025 can fall under the older, lower bonus rates. Confirm the start date and the rate with your CPA before you project year-one savings on a new build.
Buildings That Mix Shops and Apartments
A storefront with apartments above has to clear one test before any reclassification. Under IRS Publication 946, a building is residential rental property only when 80% or more of its gross rental income comes from dwelling units.
Fall below that line and the whole structure moves to the 39-year schedule. If you occupy part of the building yourself, the fair rental value of your space counts as rental income for the test, so check the math each year with your CPA.
Check Revere’s Short-Term Rental Ordinance Before Your Study
Revere regulates short-term rentals through a city ordinance, and its limits reach into your depreciation planning.
Who Can Host Under Chapter 8.09
The city’s short-term rental ordinance allows hosting only at a property that is owned by the operator and contains the operator’s primary residence. The rules that matter most for an investor:
- ●Short-term rental is limited to your primary residence unit, an owner-adjacent unit in an owner-occupied building of four or fewer units, or an owner-adjacent unit in a condo building where you live
- ●Each unit is rented as a whole to one party of no more than six unrelated renters, excluding children under twelve
- ●Rentals may total no more than six months in a calendar year
- ●The city grants no more than two short-term rental licenses to a dwelling
- ●Accessory dwelling units cannot be used as short-term rentals
- ●Registration ends when ownership transfers, so a buyer registers again from scratch
A three-family you buy as a pure investment, with no owner living there, cannot be registered for short-term stays at all. Build your projections on long-term rents in that case.
How the Six-Month Limit Meets the Seven-Day Test
Investors often plan around the federal short-term rental exception. IRS Publication 925 says an activity is not a rental activity when the average period of customer use is 7 days or less, figured by dividing the total days in all rental periods by the number of rentals.
The six-month cap leaves the rest of the year open. If you fill those months with monthly or seasonal tenants, those long stays go into the same average and can push it well past seven days, which leaves you with a rental activity and passive losses unless another exception applies. Our guide to the short-term rental loophole explains the material participation side of the exception.
When Transient Units Change the Building’s Recovery Period
The ordinance can also affect the 27.5-year classification. Publication 946 excludes from the definition of a dwelling unit any unit in a hotel, motel, or other establishment where more than half the units are used on a transient basis.
Picture an owner-occupied three-unit building with both other units licensed for short-term stays, which is the most the city allows for one dwelling. If most of those units’ rented days go to short stays, more than half the units could be treated as transient, which would pull them out of the 80% test and put the 27.5-year life at risk. The guidance on small buildings is thin, so have your CPA test the rent mix every year, and the study gives you the component split either way.
Plan Flood-Zone Work Around Your Component Schedule
Coastal property brings its own capital spending, and that spending has depreciation consequences of its own.
Revere’s flood resilience checklist explains that the building code’s flood requirements apply inside the FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area.
Elevated Systems and Storm Rebuilds
The code’s flood rules cover new construction and any substantial improvement, defined as work costing 50% or more of the property’s market value before construction. Electrical, plumbing, and mechanical equipment must sit at or above the elevations the code specifies.
Work of that size is placed in service on its own dates, and each piece needs a recovery period. In a residential rental, replacement building systems generally stay on the 27.5-year schedule, some interior work in a commercial building can qualify as 15-year qualified improvement property, and new appliances, carpet in rental units, and site work carry shorter lives, and our article on studies before or after renovation covers the timing.
Claim a Loss on Parts the Flood Work Removes
Replacing a roof, a boiler, or flood-damaged finishes raises a second question: what happens to the old part’s remaining cost. Treasury Regulation 1.168(i)-8 says that without an election, retiring a structural component is not a disposition, so you keep depreciating a part you already threw away.
With the partial disposition election, depreciation on the retired portion stops and you recognize a loss, and the replacement becomes its own asset. The election is generally made on a timely filed original return, including extensions, for the year you retire the component.
We see this consistently when coordinating with CPAs on renovation-year returns: the first question is what the retired roof or boiler originally cost. A component schedule answers that from the study, which is why a study done at purchase keeps paying off on a coastal building.
Keep a Separate Massachusetts Depreciation Schedule
Your federal and Massachusetts returns start from the same study and then split apart in year one.
The Department of Revenue’s TIR 03-25 says Massachusetts disallows bonus depreciation for both the personal income tax and the corporate excise. You compute the state deduction as if you had elected out of bonus, adjust each asset’s Massachusetts basis every year, and figure Massachusetts gain on a sale with the state depreciation, so the state gain will differ from the federal one.
TIR 26-4, issued in 2026, confirms the state did not adopt the federal full-expensing provision in P.L. 119-21. Massachusetts does follow the higher Section 179 limits and the qualified production property allowance, but only for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2027.
Massachusetts taxes most income at 5%. Income above the surtax threshold, $1,083,150 for 2025 and $1,107,750 for 2026, pays another 4%, so the state side of a study adds a smaller, steadier benefit spread across the component lives.
Use Your Revere Assessment to Support Land Value
Land never depreciates, so the split between land and building sets the ceiling on everything a study can do.
The Revere assessors’ office lists FY2026 rates of $8.94 per $1,000 for residential property and $17.74 for commercial property, against a residential rate of $15.55 in FY2014. On a $1,000,000 assessment, that works out to $8,940 a year at the residential rate and $17,740 at the commercial rate, before any exemptions.
The city’s Patriot Properties database shows the assessed value for each parcel, broken out between land and building. Publication 527 allows you to divide your purchase price by those assessed values when you aren’t certain of the market values, and our guide on how to determine land value walks through the other accepted methods.
A study changes your income tax schedule and leaves your property tax bill alone. The assessor’s classification follows Massachusetts property tax law, and the rate stays the same whether or not you order a study.
Work Through a Four-Unit Revere Example
Here is how one hypothetical building plays out on both returns.
- ●Purchase price of $1,400,000 for a fully rented four-unit building, under contract and placed in service in March 2026
- ●30% of the price allocated to land, leaving a $980,000 building basis
- ●22% of the building basis reclassified: $140,000 of 5-year property and $75,600 of 15-year land improvements
- ●Tax rates of 37% federal and 5% Massachusetts, assuming the owner can use the full deduction this year
| Line | Federal return | Massachusetts return |
|---|---|---|
| Building basis after land | $980,000 | $980,000 |
| Reclassified to 5- and 15-year property | $215,600 | $215,600 |
| Year-one depreciation without a study | $28,214 | $28,214 |
| Year-one depreciation with a study | $237,607 | $53,787 |
| Added year-one depreciation | $209,393 | $25,573 |
| Tax rate used | 37% | 5% |
| Added year-one tax savings | $77,475 | $1,279 |
On the federal return, bonus depreciation takes the full $215,600 in year one, and the remaining $764,400 of building cost uses the March first-year rate of 2.879%. The Massachusetts return applies first-year rates of 20% on the 5-year property and 5% on the 15-year property, so the state benefit keeps arriving in the years that follow.
Follow Seneca’s Study Process for a Revere Building
At Seneca, here is what the cost segregation study process looks like for Revere properties.
Step 1: Share Your Purchase Numbers for a Free Estimate
You share the purchase price, closing date, unit count, and anything you know about recent work on the building. Our engineering team builds a preliminary savings estimate from that information, and the estimate and proposal cost you nothing, since you pay only if you decide to move forward.
Step 2: Decide How Our Engineers See the Building
You decide how our engineers see the property. Many commercial owners choose an onsite inspection, and a virtual walkthrough works well for most residential buildings and condos, with you or a property manager on the call.
For an owner-occupied building, we mark which unit is yours so the rented portion is measured correctly from the start.
Step 3: Component Costing and Engineering Review
Our engineers identify everything that makes up the property, from the structure and building systems to unit finishes, site work, and equipment, and assign each a cost and recovery period. You get a full component breakdown, which is the record you’ll want later if flood work or a renovation retires part of the building.
Every report goes through the same internal review, and our Head of Engineering signs off on each study before it reaches your CPA.
Step 4: Report Delivery and the CPA Package
Once we have what we need from you on documents and access, we deliver the study in 5 to 10 business days. You get real-time updates as the study moves through each defined stage, and you work with a dedicated Project Manager, our Engineering team, and an Advisor throughout.
The report gives your CPA the component costs and recovery periods for the federal return and the separate Massachusetts schedule.
Line Up Your Study With Closing, Repairs, and a Sale
The right moment for a study is usually tied to a decision you’re about to make.
- ●In the year you close: a study finished before your first return lets your CPA claim the reclassified components from the placed-in-service date, with no catch-up filing.
- ●Before you change how a unit is rented: moving a unit to or from short-term use can change the seven-day average and the 80% test, so map both with your CPA first.
- ●After flood repairs or elevation work: new components are placed in service on their own dates, and the partial disposition election on the retired ones has a filing deadline.
- ●Ahead of a sale: reviewing the component schedule lets you and your CPA model recapture on the federal return and the different Massachusetts gain before you sign.
Frequently Asked Questions
Below are the questions we hear most from owners weighing a study on a Revere property.
Can a Revere Rental’s Depreciation Shelter Wages From My Day Job?+
Long-term rental losses are generally passive, so they offset passive income first. Publication 527 allows up to $25,000 of rental losses against other income for owners who actively participate, reduced once modified adjusted gross income passes $100,000 and generally gone at $150,000, and our article on whether cost segregation can offset W-2 income covers the other routes.
What Does Seneca Charge for a Study on a Revere Property?+
Fully engineered residential studies at Seneca start at about $2,000 and scale from there, and commercial studies are custom-priced on complexity, typically starting at $3,500. The engineer-built preliminary estimate and proposal are free, and our breakdown of cost segregation study pricing explains what moves the fee.
Can I Run a Look-Back Study on a Revere Building I Bought Before 2025?+
Yes. A look-back study files Form 3115 with your current return and claims the missed depreciation as a single Section 481(a) catch-up deduction, with no amended returns. The bonus rate follows the year the property was acquired and placed in service, and Massachusetts still applies its own schedule.
Will a Study Hold Up if the IRS Asks Questions?+
Every Seneca study includes audit defense at no extra cost. Our team has assessed 10,200+ properties with zero IRS audits triggered or lost, and each report carries the engineering detail behind every classification.
What Records Should I Gather Before a Revere Study?+
Start with the closing statement, your Patriot Properties assessment record, and a current rent roll showing which units are long-term, short-term, or owner-occupied. Add invoices for renovations or flood repairs, plus any drawings, and our engineers will ask for anything else they need.
What You Get From Seneca on a Revere Study
Seneca does cost segregation and nothing else, and the whole job stays in-house, so you talk directly with the engineers on your study instead of a sales rep passing messages along. Our team has assessed more than 10,200 properties, and every report comes with audit defense and our Head of Engineering’s sign-off.
We provide full component breakdowns on every property we study, and we also run Qualified Production Property (QPP) studies for owners of qualifying production facilities. Our range runs from small Midwest single-family homes and multi-million-dollar mansions to self-storage facilities, manufacturing plants, and 120+ unit hotels.
For a first look at your own Revere numbers, try our cost segregation calculator.
Conclusion
A Revere study starts with the same federal math as anywhere else and then runs into local rules that change the outcome. The rental ordinance shapes how you can use each unit, the flood code drives capital work on coastal buildings, and Massachusetts spreads the state benefit over the component lives.
The owners who get the most from a study treat it as a record they keep using, through the first return, the next storm repair, and the eventual sale.
If you’d like a starting point, run the calculator or ask for a free preliminary estimate, and our engineers will show you what a study would find before you commit to anything.
